PRIVACY AND PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

  1. Collection of Personal Data
    1. The Personal Data Notice is issued to all our existing, potential purchasers and data subjects pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 which came into force on 15th November 2013.
    2. Throughout your dealings with us, we have collected and/or will be collecting and processing your personal information (“Personal Data“) to enable us to enter into commercial transactions and/or for us to keep you updated of our projects, products and services.
    3. We treat and view the preservation and processing of your Personal Data with utmost importance
  2. Personal Data
    Such Personal Data may be subject to applicable data protection, privacy and other similar laws and may include but is not limited to information concerning your name, date of birth,
    identity card number, passport number, address, gender, race, nationality, contact information, e-mail address, work history, education, compensation currently and historically,
    employer feedback, performance reviews, disciplinary actions, references and any other details of past employers or other people you provided to us, residential or postal addresses,
    your current or previous vocations, your employer’s name, address, telephone or fax number, your previous addresses and preferred mode of communication, any previous names you may
    have used or aliases, religion, current savings account number, credit card details, bank name and other pertinent banking information, tax file identification number, EPF number, SOCSO
    number; and criminal history, where permitted by applicable law.
  3. Purpose of Collection of Personal Data
    1. The Personal Data has been and/or will be collected and processed by us for the following purposes:
      • The delivery of pamphlets, brochures, flyers, mails, leaflets and other advertising and promotional materials regarding our projects, products and/or services to you, which may be send via email, mail, fax, mobile apps, sms or hand delivered to you;
      • To alert and recommend properties to you (if any);
      • The maintenance and upkeep of tenant’s, customer’s and purchaser’s records;
      • Marketing and client/tenant profiling activities regarding our latest projects, products and/or services;
      • Execution of necessary agreement and/or contract for our projects, products and/or services with you;
      • Credit valuation, financial and background check as and when deemed necessary;
      • Security and fraud prevention;
      • Statistical analysis;
      • Our branding, communications and corporate affairs, which include publication in our printed materials, website and/or other electronic media;
      • To be used for internal record keeping and our corporate governance;
      • Ensuring compliance with and to make disclosure under any applicable law, regulation, direction, court order, by laws, guidelines and/or codes applicable to us;
      • Any subsequent commercial transactions in relation to our projects, products and/or services;
      • Vacant possession, handover of keys, property/estate management, customer care and/or defect rectification works; and
      • Any other purposes related to our business.
  4. Rights of Access and Correction
    1. You may at any time after submission of the Personal Data, submit your request for access to your personal data with us if:
      • You require access to make amendments to your Personal Data in our records in the event that the information is inaccurate, misleading, out-of-date or incomplete;
      • You require access to verify your Personal Data in our records;
      • You request that your Personal Data shall only be kept for the fulfilment of the purpose of the collection of such information;
    2. You may make all such request to access through:
      Iwajib Group
      Unit C-3A-02, Level 3A, Block C
      Pusat Komersial Southgate
      No. 2, Jalan Dua, Off Jalan Chan Sow Lin
      Sungai Besi, 55200 Kuala Lumpur.
      Fax No.: 03-9223 6288
      Email : iwajibgroup@iwajib.com.my
    3. Any personal data retained by us shall be destroyed and/or deleted from our records and system in accordance with our retention policy in the event such data is no longer required for the purposes set out in Section 3.1 above.
    4. For the avoidance of doubt, we and our directors, management, employees, authorized officers or agents will not be responsible for any personal data submitted by you to us
      that is inaccurate, misleading, incomplete or not updated, or entered into our system incorrectly due to human error
  5. Disclosure of Personal Data
    The Personal Data provided to us will be kept confidential. However, by submitting your Personal Data, you agree, consent and authorize us to disclose your Personal Data to the
    following classes of parties:

    • Any persons, government agencies, statutory authorities and/or industry regulators whom we are compelled or required to do so under any law;
    • Any associated, related and/or subsidiary companies of Iwajib Group, including those
      incorporated in the future;
    • Our business partners and affiliates;
    • Our auditors, consultants, lawyers, accountants and/or advisors;
    • Our third party service providers, third party management companies, sub-contractors or other parties as may be deemed necessary by us to facilitate your dealings with us. Third parties are legally tasked with processing your Personal Data in line with principles specified by Iwajib Group. Third parties are also held legally responsible for securing your Personal Data at an appropriate level of security in relation to applicable data protection laws and widely accepted industry standards.
  6. Consequences of Refusal/Failure to Provide Personal Data
    The failure to provide the Personal Data and/or refusal or restriction on any usage may result in:

    • The inability of parties to formalize any contract and/or agreement (including Tenancy Agreement) and/or Sale and Purchase Agreement in relation to the sale of our property, products and/or services to you; and/or
    • The inability for us to provide you with updates on our projects, products and/or services; and/or
    • The inability to complete commercial transactions in relation to our projects, products and/or services; and/or
    • The inability to comply with any applicable law, regulation, direction, court order, by laws, guidelines and/or codes applicable to us.
  7. Security
    1. Your Personal Data will be kept and processed in a secured manner. The appropriate administrative and security safeguards, policies and procedures will be applied, as far as practicable, in accordance to the applicable laws and regulations. We will, as far as practicable, aim to avoid the authorized and/or unlawful processing of, and the accidental loss, destruction or damage to your Personal Data.
  8. Language
    1. In accordance to Section 7(3) Personal Data Protection Act 2010, this Notice is issued in
      both the National and English languages. In the event of any discrepancy, the English
      language version of this Notice shall prevail.